Head Instructor

Avedis Seropian
(Founder of PathLessNess)

Birth date: November 1, 1982
Profession: Clinical Psychologist & Psychotherapist; Professional Martial Artist.

Best known for:

• Two times World Champion in TaiJiQuan (Tai Chi) [Henan, China, 2013 & WuDang, China, 2011]
• Certified as “Superior Duan / Master” in Internal Martial Arts by the Beijing University
• Adept in Chinese Wushu (KungFu) & Weaponry

Professional experience:
• Head Instructor & Judge of Chinese Wushu - TaijiQuan
• National instructor degree, Lebanese Wushu Federation

• Representing Lebanon in International Championships since 2001

• Teaching since 1999

Languages: Armenian, English, French, Arabic, Mandarin

About Me: "I Am not this Body, Mind, nor anything. My Presence which is always Here, in the Now was never born, nor will it ever die."

Towards 1st JI — Assistant Instructors

 

Tatiana Bocharova
(Assistant Instructor in Tai Chi)

Birth date: February 2, 1967
Profession: Linguist, Physiotherapist

Awards and achievements:
• Athlete of the Year 2007-8
• Athlete of the Month March 07
• National Cup 07:1st place TJJ
• National Cup 03: 1st place TJQ

Martial Arts formation: Taiji Quan (2rd Ji), Wushu (3rd Ji)

Languages: Russian, French, English, Italian
Interests and skills: Puppeteering, illustration

                       Hagop Kayabalian
                 (Assistant Instructor in Wushu)

Birth date: April 17, 1980
Profession: Trainor

Awards and achievements:
- Lebanese Champion In Boradsword & GunShu

- Lebanese Judge in TaoLu tournaments.

Martial Arts formation: Wushu Since 2006 (1st Ji)

Traditional KungFu since 1998

Languages: Armenian, Arabic, English

Vicken Demerjian
(Assistant Instructor in Tai Chi)

Birth date: July 13, 1976
Profession: Trader

Awards and achievements:
• 2 Silver Medals in Foreigners category of the 5th International Tournament of TaiChi,Wudang,China 2011
• Athlete of the Year 2009-2010

Martial Arts formation: Taiji Quan since 1998 (2nd Ji)Languages: Armenian, Arabic, English

 

                  

Annabelle Chadarevian
(Assistant Instructor in Tai Chi)

Birth date: June 6, 1981
Profession: Researcher – Public Health

Awards and achievements:
1st Mediterranean Championships 2013:
Gold in Taiji Jian, Bronze in TaiJiQuan
• Arab World Wushu Championship 2009: Gold in TJQ and TJJ
• Athlete of the Month September 07

Martial Arts formation: Taiji Quan since 2003 (3rd Ji), Wushu since 2009 (6th Ji)

Languages: Armenian, Arabic, English

 

 

Attending Members 2013

AotM = Athlete of the Month
AotY = Athlete of the Year

3rd JI

 

 

 

 

Pr. José Chidiac

Birth date: March 3, 1959
Profession: Dentist, Lecturer.

Awards and achievements:
Taiji Quan, Wushu (5th Ji)
AotM Jul. 06, Sept. 06, Apr. 08

Martial Arts formation: Taiji Quan since sept 2002 (3rd Ji), Wushu (4th JI)

 

 

                       

                               Rana Haddad

Birth date: November 29, 1966
Profession: Architect, lecturer at AUB

Awards and achievements:
• Athlete of the Year 2008-9
• Athlete of the Month Nov. 06

Martial Arts formation: Taiji Quan since sept '05 (3rd Ji)

Languages: French, English, Arabic
Interests and skills: Urban installations, reading, plants and nature, observation

Personal website: http://www.dblu.cc

Michel Faddoul

Profession: Architect

Awards and achievements:
•1st Mediterranean Championships 2013:
Gold in TaijiQuan, Bronze in TaiJiJian

•National Champion in TaiJiQuan 2013
• Athlete of the Jan.08

Martial Arts formation: Taiji Quan since sept 2002 (3rd Ji), Wushu (4th JI)

Languages: French, English, Arabic


                      

                                Hiam Jarrouj

Birth date: October 30, 1977
Profession: Beautician

Awards and achievements:
•1st Mediterranean Championships 2013:
Silver in TaiJiJian

Martial Arts formation: Taiji Quan since 2002 (3rd Ji)

Languages: French, English, Arabic

 

 

 

 

4th JI

 

Jamil Azar

Taiji Quan
AotM Jan. 07

Nathalie Cherfane

Taiji Quan, Wushu (6th Ji)
AotM Feb. 08

Mirna Farajian

Taiji Quan

 

Avo Manjian

Wushu

 

Margot Chami

Taiji Quan

 

Pascal Hashem

Taiji Quan
AotM July-Aug. 09

Vahan

Taiji Quan, Wushu (6th Ji)
AotM July 07

5TH JI

 

Rabih Abou Jaoudé

Wushu

 

 

Réa Abou Jaoudé

Wushu

 

 

 

 

 

Asbed Seropian

Wushu

 

 

 

 

 

 

Fadi Saliba

Wushu

 

 

 

 

 

Patil Yacoubian

Wushu

 

6TH JI

Rosy Saroufim

Taiji Quan

 

Nabil Hobeika

Wushu

 

Michel Chikhany

Taiji Quan

Aline Keyrouz

Taiji Quan

 

 

 

 

 

Sherine Bouez

Taiji Quan

 

Sevan Seropian

Wushu

 

Moe Tarakji

Wushu

 

 

José Labake

Wushu

 

 

Eva Aharonian

TaiJi Quan 42

 

Hind Jerji

TaiJi Quan 42

 

Roger Ghanem

TaiJiQuan 42

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Kevork Djoulfayan

TaiJiQuan

 

Sveta Mikayelian

Wushu

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Annick Tabet Leroux

Taiji Quan 42

 

Margarita Mikayelian

Wushu

TOWARDS 6TH JI / BEGINNERS

Christopher
Acrobatics

Serena
Acrobatics

Claude Haddad

 

 

Edward Ajemian

TaiJi Quan 42

Yussef Joubran

TaiJiQuan

 

Gaia Hobeika

Acrobatics

 

Violette

Acrobatics

 

Alexandra

Acrobatics

 

 

 

 

 

 

GENERAL TRAINING

Patricia Nseir

Elie Srour

Maria Hosri

Steve Der Matossian

Barbara El Rassi Lucy Sarkissian Rita Dekermenjian Chris Malak
Nabil Abi abdallah Lara Kasparian Arine Khatcherian Mireille Keusseyian

 

 

 

PAST MEMBERS

Barbara Drieskens: Taiji Quan 3rd Ji

Hagop Hovannessian: Taiji Quan 4th Ji, Wushu 5th Ji

Tanguy Smoes: Wushu 5th JI

Sandrine Talhouk: Taiji Quan 5th JI

Maria Kasparian: Taiji Quan 5th JI, Wushu 6th JI

Lea Talhouk: Wushu 5th JI

Dina Zebouni: Taiji Quan 5th JI

Cynthia Zebouni: Wushu 6th JI

Sarah Jamali: Wushu 6th JI

Sabrina Mervin: TaijiQuan 6th JI

Bruno Schill: Wushu 6th JI

Antranig Bilemjian: TaijiQuan 6th JI

Nada Temsah: Taiji Quan 6th JI

Georges Chehade: Wushu 6th JI

Maher Doumani

Suzanne Khairallah